Welch High School Alumni
Our Deceased Classmates


(updated 10/22/2014--please contact dskuja@yahoo.com to have names added to this list)

Note that Fanning Funeral Home now has a website HERE

 

Click here to return to WHS Alumni home page


 

Class of 1927

Maria Elizabeth Marsh Ofsa

 

 

Class of 1929

Elizabeth LaNelle Agee
Kermit Hunter

Eva Grace Nichols Wooldridge
James Roberts

 


Class of 1930

Virginia Marinelli Amici
Glenn Tipton Brown
Eunice B. Fulcher Cooper

Miriam Brewster Ballard
Mary Allen Harvey
Alta Lee Meade

 



 


Class of 1931

Cynthia Cardea Earnest
Eva Sikora
Clark

Sally Collins
Victor (Veto) J. Deak
Clara Sharrett Greer

Fitzhugh Ingole
Helen Johnson
Ruby A. Straley
Robert L. Turner

 


Class of 1932

John J. Greer
Dorothy Henritze Johnston

Thelma Hogue Morgan
Frank Rutledge

 


Class of 1933

Connie Hall Linkous
Emanuel Katzen

Carl F. Rutledge
W.B. "Bill" Swope

 


Class of 1934

Marie Belcher Stafford
Myrtle Belcher Roberts
Ruth Hurt Greene


Otis Linkous, II
Luther Lucas
Robert Carr Sult


 


Class of 1935

Mamie Virginia Arnold Nichols

Thomas Paul Goodson

Carl Pennington
William B. Lovett, Jr.
Jess Willard Wooten

 


Class of 1936

Roy Bailey
June Lucas Bell

George Bero
John Stilwell



 


Class of 1937

Elizabeth Belchee Pendleton

Virginia Cooke Gianato
Stelio John Corte
Irene Cardea Earnest
E. W. Gilmer

Bernard S. Groseclose
Albert N. Hatfield

Billy Joe Hollandsworth
Charles Lovett
Sam Romeo
Eloise Wheeler Parks

 


Class of 1938

Clement Bassett
Angelena Battlo Foto
William B. Belchee

John Bero
Wanless Goodson
Mildred Elizabeth Hendricks Hardee
Charles E. Martin
Helen (Elena) Salpini

 


Class of  l939

Winston Lodge Alexander
Elio Amici
Elizabeth Barrett Warner 
Dallas Blevins

Herman E. Blevins
Roger Bright 
Margaret Brunschwyler 
Milton Butler 
Malcolm Cartwright
Olga Clapp Gorchick
Ann Cook Schell 
Charles Dompkey 
Helen Davis Aurillo 
Douglas Farris

James A. "Jimmy" French, Jr.
Johnny J. Gianato, Sr.
Sylvia Hamden Coon
Roy Hamrick
James Harman
Evelyn Harris 
Mabel Harris Vogelsong
Peggy Harris Marshall
Helen Hawthorne Baker
Tom Henderson
John Holiday 
Joseph "Buddy" Hunt
Thomas Hurd
Helen Juno Kucera
Helen Knea Addis
Robert Lackey

Beulah Lockhart Lambert
Vernon Lay
Allen Leedy
Joseph M. Lombardo
Elizabeth Lumpkins Cornett
Bernard McClaugherty
Adolph Mackalski
Elizabeth Maddox Snead
Merle H. Morgan
Rebecca Nance Lewis
Joe Nigro
Evo A. Hank Pais
Rose Mary"Dickie"Pendleton
Eloise Perry
Dorothy Mae Phipps
Beatrice Robinson Dehart
Oscar Rosensheim
Rose Rucci Marino
Virginia Symon Pricuker
Maxine Turner Gilmer
Leo James Signaigo, Jr.
Frank Serreno
Virginia Symon Priluker
Phyllis Tabor Money
B. D. Trent
Harry Walker
James Gordon William
Gordon Wood
Demple Merdith Woody Jones
Mary Zuchick

 

 

Class of 1940

Clifford Allen
Irene Rose Bero Kuhn
Jean Blakely Belchee
William E. Booth, Jr.
Hayes Brock, Jr.
Margaret Geneva Bromfield Easterling
William Eugene Brunschwyler
Juanita Collette
Mary Josephine Consolo
Pearle Arlene Coppolino
James Oliver Cosgrove
Felix Gabrosky
Josephine Lena Grace
Thomas O. Henderson, Jr.
Lucille Hendricks Williams

Margaret "Peggy" Hylton Jones
Richard Jackson, Jr.
George Jacovitch
James Joseph Johns
Gwendolyn Lawless Ensminger





John Clark Leedy
Howard Wise Linkous
Samuel Pete Memmo
Fred Winton Morris
Alex Nomick
Alberta Phillips Day
Everett Quesenberry
Edward Rotenberry
Paul Vito Santoro
Monice Ruth Scarberry
James Charles Shoun
Arthur Frederic Sigmon
Mary Signore Sidote
Cora Sinnett
Hewlett Steller
Woodrow "Woody" Symon
James David Tuell
Tam Park Vannoy
Lawrence Zingale




 


Class of 1941

Neta Mae Abshire Belcher
Alvin Agee
Harvey O. Allen

Ruby Jean Baker
Margaret Jewell Belchee  Eldred
Beatrice Bowers Gabris
James Sherman Bryant
Lillian Inez Bunn Stanley
Dan Cardea
Howard Washington Cartwright, Jr.
Marie Christodoulou Fox
James Cokalis
Hubert Compton
Sybil Compton McClaugherty
Charles Crockett 

James Lloyd Dingus
Nancy Dodrill Steller

Lillian England King
Margaret Evans Sorah
Christine Fanberg Haughey
Hobart Fuller
Samuel E. Greathead
Homer Grubb
Bebe E. Hamden
Fern Hamm
Brenda Harris Williams

Everett Harris
Juanita Hash Meadows
Maxine Hatmaker Taylor
Charles Hensley
Ester Highberger Ratcliff

Luther C. Hollandsworth

Donald Houchins

Imogene Inscore Miller
Howard Jarrett
Ann Johnston Clayton
David A. Jones
Grace Anne Keyser Tuckwiller
Leonard Lackey
Tom Lambert
Dorothy McWatters Bowen
Francine Morris
Pauline Newman Murrell
Margaret Osborne Foster
Keane Peake
Margie Faye Porter
Margaret Rector Faukes
Jewell Robinson Fann
John Romeo
Richard Rusevich
Nellie Violet Saloum
John David Serreno
Eugene Shaw
Marietta Short Mathews
James Dwight Sizemore
Richard Summers
Artemis Symon Gray
Fred Tabor
Charles Taylor
Mildred Thomas Esak
Norris Woodie
Nancy Woody Flax
John "Bud" Wright

 

Class of 1942

Luther Bassett
Christina Barley
Margaret Baugus
George Conner

Rachel DeMario Ferris
Minnie Dee Dorsey
Albert "Terry" Early
Elizabeth Facello Jenks
Robert Falin
Joe Farris

Robert "Bob" Gilley
Merl Green
Lucy Gattuso Muscatello
Jeanette Jones Greathead
Thomas Conklin Greathead
Roy Knott

George "Bud" Lawless
Jimmie Leedy
Elizabeth Ann Lester
Harold Lewis
Lewis Lumpkins
Hallie Mills
Jennings
Harry Orland Morgan
Stanley
C.  Morgan
Walter "Yottie" Morris
George Nelson Peraldo
Ray Phillips
Lucy Stone Grubb
Merl Stone
Charles Williams
Floyd Wilson

 

 

Class of 1943

Vincent Vivian Barber
Richard Brunschwyler
Doris Katherine Burton Venable
Sam Cardea
Nell May Catron Allen

Samuel Christy
Junior Collins
Modesta Copland Wilson
O'Dell Burns Dye
Helen Rae Eddins
Hazel Mae Fain
Elmer Nathan Felts
John Walter Fly
Pete Fowler
Roy Franklin
Billie Ann Fulk Wagner
Bernard Larry Gillen
Ruth Virginia Hall Tashe
B.B. Harman

Ellen Rebecca Harman
Perry Hatmaker, Jr.
Lillian Hensley Martin
Mary Ellen Keifer Fowlstick

 
Johnnie Johns, Jr.
Ruth Virginia Kelly Nunnery
Mary Ellen Kitchens
Pierce Wade Lambert
Saint Mary Larkin
Mary Lou Leftwich
June Lewis
Lahoma Mathers Shaw
Chester Monroe Matney
Mary Ann Meade Baldwin
Catherine Moore Seelye
Orville Norton
Peggy O'Neil Nuttall Hicks
Helen Louise Phipps Sawyers Marcum
Helen Scott
Ruth Virginia Tashe
Robert "Gail" Walker

Helen Louise Ward Crockett
Imogene Betty Wheeler Bellew




Class of 1944

June Bradberry Hobson
Edward Cartwright
Don Christian
Roy Compton
Travis Compton
Julia Cristea
Sylvia DeHart
Bill Eddins
Pearl Farthing Christian
Starling French

Robert E. Gilley
Helen Hanshaw Walker
Charles Harris, Jr.
Pauline Harrison
Mayme Hartnett Ratliff
Loomis "Ed" Haynes, Jr.
Joyce Henry
Tom Hicks

Betty Hill
Herman Hopkins
S. Earl "Moose"  Layne, Jr.
Helen Littleton
Anna Jim Lockwood
Mary Quesada
George Roberts
Jackie Sayers
Ed Sawyer
Doris Scarberry
Maybelline Scott Miano
Lynwood Sigmon
Donald Rex Smith
Arville
Snow

Richard Otis St. Clair
George Taylor
Ralph Walls
Harold Wyatt

 

 

Class of 1945

Rebecca June Agee
Laurene Allen Colopietra
Margaret Berkey Moorefield
Frank John Bignotti
Betty Gayle Bland
Eva Buckman
Eugene G. Chewning

Edward Lee Cook

Pauline Cox Cook
Katherine Crawford Waldron
Ersie Nancy Curry
Lawrence C. Deck, Jr.
Herma Friedman Barber
Beatrice Joyce Frasher
Agnes Goins Scott
Carrie Alice Goodson Albert
Elijah Jefferson Goodson, Jr.
Annie Gorchick Moats
Hugh William Hartinger

George Thomas Haynes

Phyllis Henderson Jones
Elizabeth Ann Hervey

Charles Howard Lockhart
Paul Miano
Joseph Jacob Michaelson
Johnny Morris
Lillian Mae Mulkey
Jackie Lamer Orrison
Joseph E. Peery
Thelma Madeline Phillips
Tony Romeo
Frances Royetter Fly
Betty Jo Rose Scullion
Evelyn Shaw McKnight
Howard Irvin Sizemore
George M. Sneed
Robert Berlon Testerman
Bernice E. Waldron
  Kenneth Wayne Williams
Dolly Louise Wilson

 


Class of 1946

John Borosky
Wilburn Belcher
Martha Bell Kemp
Bill Bridges
Daniel Bunn
Mary Magdelena Campsino Monk
Alfred Ciampanella
Mildred Conklin
Mario Del Cont
Lewis Cunningham
Curtis Darby
Dorothy Dennison Jones
Andrew Dickterenko
Hattie England Allen
Henry Lawrence Freeman
Pat Fulk Staley

Virginia Genadopoulos Douris
Carlos Gilbert

James E. Gilley

Jack C. Green
Beatrice Greene
Richard D.
Hamden
Melvin Randolph Hanshaw
Herschel H. Honaker

John Hurd
Hilda Hurt Surface
Glenn Jackson 

Authelene Kennett
Matha Belle Kemp
June Keyser Naggie



James Lafon
James "Shorty" Lindsey
Terry Lucas
Lorraine Lucian
Lucille Mahaffey
Ramona Marrs Light
Bonnie J. Matheson Keen
Helen Meadows
Ernestine Mitchell
Libby Mitchell Belcher
Charles J. Morgan

Angelo Patrininicola
Norma Roberts
Joe Romeo
Joan Sawyers
Madaline Sawyers Murphy
Georgia Shrader Coasta
Lynwood Sigmon
Howard Sly
Mary Sue Spivey
Cody St. John
Louise Jeannette Strock Kowaleski
Virginia Taylor
Anna Lee Price Walker
Arthur W. Wedgewood
Hobart White
Howard Wirt
Juanita G. (Nita) York O'quinn


 


Class of 1947

Betty Anderson

R. Porter Ball
John Bearzi
William Douglas Blackburn, Sr.

Wesley Blakely
Bill Bowers
Peggy Bulis Jones
Joyce Callaway Roberts

Patsy Christian Lane
George Cleary Crigger
Estell Crabtree
Dorothy Damon Cole

Charles Davis
Don Dye
Stella V. Evans Beckett
Jack D. Farthing

Mary Lou French Henderson Marino

Dorothy Glass Hale

Andrew Greer
Phyllis Jean Grubb Shockley
Coy Hall
James Harman
Richard Harris

Joe Hassan, Jr
Ray H. Kitchens
Carmella Miano Bacho
Floretta Phillips Aymond
Patsy Phillips Stekle
Phyllis Rau Payne
Margaret "Lucille" Roark Belcher
Orville Walters
Ferne Larue Whittaker Garthwaite
Imogene Wilson Linkous

 


Class of 1948

Mary Lou Bearre
Imogene Belcher
Caryle Bolin
Robert Thomas Bourne
George Branch
Ester Brewster
Rex Compton
Pauline Debilio
Norman Dennis
Betty Jo Duncan Williams
Delores Frith
Joe Gaminde

Hilda Gray St. John Warner
Billie
Clark Griffith
William Haynes
Thomas Henry

Robert J. Marrs, Jr.

Harry Memmo
James Dale Moore
Rex Morgan
Wanda June Mulkey Mullins
Caroline Neil
"Coach" Joe Orrison
Marie Phillips
Pauline Porterfield
Patsy Ruth Price Green
Geneva Sizemore Dotson
H. Jack Sizemore
Doris Spratt Elkins
C. Wade St. Clair
John Phillip Wesley Swartz
Laurina Virgili Miano
Awyn
Wheeler Walls
Tony Zaccagnini

 


Class of 1949

Lila "Mickie" Arnold Driver Jancha 
Glenna Bearden Seay
Charles Berry
Kathleen Beverly Richardson
Hazel Mae Bishop Walker
Marta Boothe Brown
William Donnelly

William Evans
Robert Dean Farris
Lora Mae Gillespie
Mae Greene
George Grogan
David Grubb
Charles Guella
Delores Guy
Vernon
Jack Harman

Peggy Harris

Margaret Ann Highberger Cassell
  Bonita Jarrett
Laura Johnson Schutte
Cosby Kilby Kemp
Curtis Kemp
Robert Lucion

Shirley McPeake Lindsey
Mary Massie Schnider
Anna Morgan Rice
Alex E. "Eddie" Pascone
Frank Pigo
Jean Richardson Price
Howard Pruner
Laura Romans Sublette
Peggy Sells
Joline Faye Surratt Wood
Donald "Pete" Tolley

 


Class of 1950

Raymond L. Bailey, Jr.
Chester
Ball

John Banks
Pauline Burton

Dennis Boyd
J.W. Cable
Billie Clifton Sizemore

Jean Day Morefield
Thomas Wymer Freeman

Robert Timothy Gilley
Virginia Green Scarberry

Reba Jo Guy Brown
Nazirah Hassen
Harold Hopson
Shelly Jarrett

William Kilby

Alvin Lane

Alta Mae LesterSantoro
Roscoe McNew
Lou Mitchell Nester
Billie Moore Green
Dorothy Murphy Mabry
Patricia Neal Harman
Patricia Jo Peake
 James Perdue
Christine Perez
William Kiah Peery
James Rush
Lee Snow
Don Stacks
Harold Testerman
Joan Whyte Arkell Blackburn
Nell Willis

Kay Wright Wrigley

 

 


Class of 1951

Dorothy Amburgey
Patsy Atkins Bailey
Walter Beavers
Carl Ray Blevins
William Bowden
Carol Christie Branch
Robert D. "Bobby" Collins

Harry Elmer Evans
Wilson Flanagan
Glenna Green Scarberry
Fred
Hamden
Betty Jane Harman

Betty Hatcher Kennett
Don Hawthorne
Marjorie Hrko

Janet Hunt Norman

Jo Ann McKenzie Hopkins


Jack Knea
Margaret Green Lawson
Billye Linkous Peery
John Randall McPeake
Connie Samuel Mabry
Bob Massey
Walter Peavley
Guy Polce
Glenna Green Scarberry
Sammy Serreno

Blake Shrout, Jr.
Haze Irene Sigmon Anderson
Claude Edward Stroupe
Betty West Thomas
Jo Ann Wright Rosenblatt


 




Class of 1952

Lonnie M. Allen 
Edith Basso Morgan
Mary Battlo Green

Glenda Bell Dye
Pauline Belcher Davis 
D. H. Beverly
Jean Beverly Evans
John Blevins 

Marie Burgner Dean
Fred Burton 
Eldon Christian 
Eleanor Cline Diaz
John Cloyd 
Charles Cook
Victor Cristea 
Carlisle Day 
Conrad Day
Ronald Eanes
Nancy Earle Sturges
John R. "Jack" Farris 
Anna Fortuna Brant
Betty French Bowden

Dorothy Green Hurley
Helen L. Grimes
James (Jim) Hawthorne

Sam Hazemey



Carl Hill, Jr.

                                                                      Jack J. Hopkins

Helen Hull Blevins
Anne Jackson Hawthorne
Robert Joyce
Jerry Kender
Freda Legato Worthington
Charles Lewis
Ed Lewis
Glen Lyons
Patricia Meade Sandridge
Pat Morgan

Pauline Mulkey
Lee Myers
John Nigro

Strickler Pollock
Margaret Prevento
Gertrude Rotenberry Curry
Rodney Sayers
Dorothy N. Simmons
Dorothy Spangler Puskar

Carrie Marcella Stitt Shirley
Alfred Takach

Bessie Ann Tolnay Morrison
Frances P. Triplett
Rex Walls
Wanda Walls




 
 
 

Class of 1953

Ronald Franklin Abbott

Charles "Brud" Bearden
Buddy Bell
Maxine Bukovich
Charles Ira "Sonny" Bunting
Elizabeth Burton Drees
Frank Camden
Douglas Eugene Christian
Alice Mae "Patsy" Clark Rakes
Betsy Cockill Stinnett
Vera Cortez Mitchell
Edith Ione "Onie" Crabtree

Gene R. Cress
Nancy Curry Rose

Ronnie G. Dalton
Bobby L. Doss
Robert Oakey Douglas
Barbara Jane Duncan Davis
Evelyn May Eichert Burnette
Shirley  Fay England Kitts
Ruth Maxine Evans Piercy

Glenna French Mullins
Raymond Elwood Goins
Patricia Lucille Grass Williams

Thomas Cleveland Hale

Betty Joyce Janney
William Herbert Lackey
Kathryn Kemp Bivins

James Houston Kennett
Edward John Larese
Robert Little
Jack Long
Anthony Charles "Tony" Lucion
Sarah Lou Meade Boyd
Donald Gene "Corky" Miller
Glenna Marie Mulkey

Joyce Jean Phillips Lynch
Claude M. Piercy Jr.
Jimmy Polce
Shirley Ann Rakes Zaccagnini
Jacky Ransone Kent Fautz
Loretta Roberts Dawsey
Norris C. "Pee Wee" Rhodes
Zalman Josel Scherer
Crystal Winifred Smith Wilson

Sonia Sue Snodgrass Signaigo
  Nina Spence Stafford
Fred R. Spinella
Donald Spratt
Bob Wells
Wilma Jean Wilson Kelley

Bill Whyte
Shirley Ann Williams Gunter


 

 

Class of 1954

Jim Anderson
Richard Alley
Everett Belcher

Donald Bishop
Betty Lou Blankenship Clark

Robert Blevins
Jerry Bowlick
Elizabeth Branson Grubb
Shirley Bunting
Thelma Jane Call
James Carver
Joyce Chandler White

Francis Ruth Cline Smith
James Cook
Shirley Cook
Glenda (Evadell) Dawson Johnston
Betty Marie Deamon
Regina Delomas Timmons

Melvin Foster
Glen Farthing

Jimmy Franklin
Angelina Galvin Cooper

Mary Evelyn Goodson Condo

Patricia "Gay" Gordon Lynch
Phyllis Mae Grimes Burks

Frances Hale Christian
Donald Hampton
 

Randle B. Hughes
John F.  Hurt
Donald Janney
Janetta Jenkins Patterson
Ronnie Justice
Ronald Kegley
Collen Kidwell
William R. Michael
Betty Otey
Demetria Pennington
Everette Phillips
Loretta Phillips Rose
Marietta
Reedy
Shirley Richardson
Donald Howard Roberts
Dolly Angela Serreno Baldwin
John Shirley

Byron "Bird" Smith
Cecil Stroupe
Sally Sutherland
John Thomas
Bill Thompson

Thomas Triplett
Delores Walters Hornbuckle

Carl White
Bobby E. Widener
Max Buford Willard

Bert Wooten
Charles Wright
 



 

Class of 1955

Sue Adkins Lacy

Delores Allen Nolan
James Anderson
Ann Barnes
Taylor

William Frederick Brown

Vernon Campbell

Paul R. Chapman
Howard Childress

Woodrow Howard Coffee

Jackie Cooper
Georgia Cox Owens
John William Crabtree
Lillie Craft

Shirley Craft

J. Wilson Dorf, III
Andrew Fitzpatrick
Gordon Forbes
Walter Shear "Punky" Foster, III
Douglas French
Thelma Joyce Furrow
Ronald Gary Justice
Ray James Hall
Samuel Alexander Hazemey

Edna Lee Jones

Leon Kemp

 

Billy Lambert
Norma Jean Leo Lewis
Louis Liontakis
Sam Litz
Ronnie B. McKenzie
Faye McPeake Michael
Laura Lee Mitchell
Frankie Rebecca Moore Quesenberry
Joseph Patrick Morgan
Mike Muscatello
Everett Phillips
James "Pete" Plymale
Ardella Roberts  Shaffstall
Donald Roberts
Frank Roncella

Jesse Rutherford
Robert Schwartz
Joseph Sinicrope, Sr.
Charles T. "Buddy" Snow
Rodney Stevenson

John C. Summers
Jan Ellen Urps
Dalton
Ernest Waldron

John E. Walls
Barbara Widener
Anita Wooten Boblett

 

 
Class of 1956

R. J. Allen
Thelma Mae Barton Arrington
Ada Mae Bishop
Bobby Bolen
Phyllis Boyd Mays
Tony Brash
Ralph Brewster
Jesse Burks
Thelma Jane Call
Dennis Clark
Doug Dalton
Mike DelGrande
Julius Cartwright "Corky" Foster
Mary Frances Fles Osborne
Robert "Bobby" Gates
Delores Grubb Miles
Patrick Grygiel
Selma Hazemey
Richard Hicks
Joe William Horne
Earl Jones
William Kailing
Lillian Kipfinger Turpin
Charles Lee Lambert
Phyllis Lambert LaFlamme
Carol Sue Lawrence Benson
Louisa Leonara Larese
John Marushia
 

Logene McPeake
Sonja Morgan Ellsworth
Robert Mosko
Antoinette Nigro
Vernon Noe
Suretta Pace Scott
Carl Morgan Rich
Carol Roberts
England

Donald Robinson
Irene (Rotenberry) Huffman
Betty Jane Sizemore
Betty Sizemore Mullins
James "Jimmy" Sizemore
James Smith
Phyllis Smith Johnson
Roger Spinella
Gladys Tilley
Donna Trump
Anderson
Ernest Ulisse
Angelina Virgili Dolbier

Darrell Wade
Ernest "Junior" Waldron
Burgess Whitehead
Neicha Young Chaney
Jerry Wyatt

Other Classmates:

Richard Rushbrook
Wayne Waller

 

 


Class of 1957

Bobby Adams
Sheila Belcher Rinehart
Wade Hampton Belcher
Bobbie Leah Blevins Nunley
Elaine Breeding Hood

Margie Sue Clayton Terneny
Kenneth Ray Crabtree
Danny Gentry
Pamela Grubb Mayhall
George A. Hall

Clara Jones Bennett
Marian MacCullough Montgomery
Peggy Meade Barnes

Buford Muncy
Barbara Lynn Neely Milam
Freddie St. Clair
Evelyn Schiefelbein Ritenour
Frances A. Smith

John D. Smith
Norma Owens White
David Marshall Pinter
Pola Noe Bishop
Jackie Odham
Andrew Tolnay
John Robert "Jake" Tyson

 

 


Class of 1958

Lester K. Beavers
Judy Bland
Virginia Bowling Belcher
Patricia Ann Bowles Dulaney

Antonio "Tony" Chaos
Ronald Collins
Charlotte A. Day Richardson
Glenna Jean Day Rigney
Jerry Cecil Ferguson
William G. "Bill" Fly
Betty Ann Fulp Mays
Frederick B. "Freddy" Hardison
Jane Lynn Hornby Fox

Jimmy Hubbard
Judith A. Johnston Gebhardt
Norma Knea Canard

Patricia Mann
Jackie Allan Mullins, Jr.
Victor Ortiz, Jr.
Dennis Ray Perdue
Lewis Pierce
Regennol "Reggie" Piercy
Carmella Sidoti Bud 
John Spencer
Herbert Swetnam
Burgess Thomas
 Hughie Stanley Walls
Hershel E. Webb
Beulah Mae Woods Towne
Fred Wooten

 

 

Class of 1959

Jim Amici
Evelyn Anderson

Rita Beech Christian
Donald Gene Belcher

Susan Chapman Dalton
Brenda Childress Chatman
Tom Dawson
Peggy Dean McBrayer Wooten
Ronald Charles Dillon

Geraldine McKenzie Johnston
Roy Mitchell

Earl Pattrick

Donald Pertee
Bobby Ray Phillips
Victor Rose
George Delaney Sexton
Jackie Shannon Schad
Richard L. Smith
Anjelo Joseph "Sonny"  Villani, Jr.

  Andrea Rae Walker Myers
Douglas Warner
Pat Grant Wellman,  Jr.

 

 

Class of 1960

Lewis Victor Bary
Shelia Belcher Horn
Joanna Bignotti Brooks
James Blackwell
Morgan Millard Brown

Mary Elizabeth Call Redden
Glenn Cooper
Jim Cosgro
Clarence Crabtree

Carol Mae Eggers Barrett
Willa Dean England Urps
Dixie Lee Fairbanks Chavez
Mary Ann Femino

Roy Fly
Wilma Lee Franklin Wilson
Mac Armour Gambill
Julian Neil Hammonds

Brenda Hensley West
Martha Hurt Moore


George Jarvis
Dorothy King Gordon
Linda Lester Campbell Dryden
Beatrice Sue Lockhart
James McKamey
Robert Keith Marshall
Jim Martin
Teddy Gratten Morgan
Alice Faye Nameth LeMaster
Mary Ortiz Harsanyi
George "Babe" Pennington
Sam Rickman
Jim Sagris
Andrew Shandor
Mary Catherine Sheffy Citty
Alice Van Snuffers Sanders
James Richard Sutliff
Leonord Tsai


 

 

 
Class of 1961

Amedeo Armando "Mickie" Amici, Jr.
Carolyn Ciampanella Collins
Domonick Delgrande
Bill Dodson
Judy Ferrell Jenkins Sedita
Geneva Faye Harless
Nick Hawthorne
Roy Hutcherson
Jerry Jones

Ronald Anthony Lambert

  Ronald E Noe
Jackie Romans Gallagher
Judith Gail Lambert Rotenberry

Charles Edward Southern
James Southern
Carolyn F. Tyson
Beverly Vallo
Charles Clayton Wells
Joan Wells Castle

Ray Wooten
Phil White

 


Class of 1962

Ruth Barnes Licenso
Brenda Campbell Hopson

Jerry Cardea
Albert Carriger
Rose Clayton 

Harry Dale England
Roy England
Vivian French O'Neal

Phillip Jerome Hammonds

Henry Ray "Butch" Lambert
Doren L. Mabe

Robert Keith Marshall
Cheryl Meador
Antonia Pasquariello Phillips
William "Bill" von Pechy
Helen Sizemore
Jerry G. Sexton
George Stanger

Linda Fay Walls Canup

 

 

Class of 1963

Richard  A. "Pete" Beck

Olen Blankenship
Linda Blevins
Linda Counts Miller
Peggy Delph King
Donald Gouge

William J. "Bill" Hardee
Frances Juno

Jerry Lane
Richard McGan

Bill Mays
Ray Mullins
Hazel Noe
Victor Nystrom
Dennis Runyon
Stevie
Lou Robinson Terrell
Mary Anne Southern Belcher
Bernard Warf
Margaret Warner Stitt
Sharon Wilson Lynn


 

 

Class of 1964

Iva Jewell Allen Mares

Mary Sue Bailey Cook

Sally Sue Bailey Allen
Virginia Barley
David Wyley Belcher
Brenda Bunting Viessman

Glen Edward Canfield
Jonnie Louise Canfield Corder

Jimmy Carl Carnell
Carl Cline
Johnny Dalton
Kenneth Russell Day, Sr.

Lois Jean Falvo Robertson
Gary Dennis Goode
Kay Hagy

William Edward "Eddie" Hale
Richard Hanson

William Jesse "Bill" Hardee

Marilyn Ruth Henderson Hunt
Wanda Gay Hopson Poteet
Sharon Jenkins Thorold

Nelson Douglas Jenks
Fred Nelson Johnson

Nita Gaye Justus Denson
Elizabeth "Betty" Kay Kailing
Linda Kish

Patrick Averil Leach
Hattie Suzanne Lester Robinson
  Mary Margaret Lucas Stone
Nancy McNew Cochran Reynolds
William B. Marian
Linda Merle Lowe Harvey
Gary Wayne Miller
Pamela Money Gallegos
Carolyn Sue Mowdy Bradford
David Sackett
Frank Sexton
Sandra Sheffey Talbott
Elaine Shotto Jones
Karen "Peachy" Smith
Robert "Mousey" Smith
Nelson A. Sorah
Peggy Stiltner McBride
Margaret Warner Stitt

 

 

Class of 1965

Carolyn Bailey Justice
Thomas Bailey
Rita Belcher Finney
Jimmy Byrne
Dwayne Carter
Sharon Christian McGee
Freda Gaye Dillon Stout
Lola Duncan Cooper

Betty French Clayton
Bob Hymes

Dorothy Jones Scarbro
Leonard Lee Jenkins
Brenda Lawrence

Jerry Wayne Marshall
Bruce Martin

Martha Jane Matthews


Carol Mills
Raymond Muncy
Jerry Robert Noe
Linda Noe Baker
Tommy Prichard
Evelyn
Regina Rose

Ernie Sigler

Paul Skeens
Rush Smith
Terry Smith
Saundra Sorah Mabe
Winford Sturgell
Joe Tilley
Doris Yost Greathead
Linda Yost Bomengen
Dan Zaebst

 


Class of 1966

Darrell Thomas Belcher
Mollie Alice Bolen
Roger Campbell

Charles  F. "Freddie" Church
Paulette Counts
Marvin "Tom" Harless
Shirley Ann Mullins


Gladys "Gidget" Nelson Keenan
Jay Perdue
Victor E. Pozzie, Jr.
Daniel
Prichard
Ruth Ann Rushbrook Belt
Thomas A. Sizemore
Jimmy Joe Stamper
George "Tucker" Robert White
Jeffrey Van

 


Class of 1967

 Charles Balcoe
Jerry Barber
Linda Sue Barnett Bishop

Jackie Belcher Marrs
Kenneth Belcher

Brenda Campbell Hopson
Celia Irene Cook Hylton
Willie Evans
Thomas Farmer

Frank Fowler
Cecilia Gattuso
Jerry Gordon

John Highberger





Aaron Hull
Elizabeth Jones Farley
John E. McClure
Joseph E. Mays, Sr.
Bill Mikles
 Barney Miller
Brenda Mulkey Dunbaker

Cindy Reece
Phyllis Jean Stevenson Wingate

Joey Verdiglione
Kenneth Walls


Class of 1968

Sharon Rae Bayles Marion
Daniel Joe Belcher
Larry Wayne Cornett

Ricky Cornell Datson
Martin Paul Fagan

Theres Fazio Chittum
Frederick W. Fly
John Gearing

Paris Hymes
Elvira Jane Kell Schaem
Paula Lambert

John Randolph Latham
Frances Novince
Linda Perdue
Ralph Douglas Quesenberry
Sammy Joe Riggs

Robert Rutherford
John Howard Sparks
Melvin Lee Walker
Thomas Levi Wilson
Roger Carl "Chip" Wolfe


 

 

Class of 1969

James D. "Danny" Belfiore

Rosa Marie Fly
Roger L. Green
Carson Lee Hall

Theresa "Gayle" Harless
Cookie Byrd Hazelden

Sharon Jordan

Gary Joe Morgan
Robert Dale Riggs, Sr.
Dr. Johnny Watson

Donald H. White
Wilma Wyatt Naggie

 

 

Class of 1970

Darrell E.Balcoe
Thomas E. Church, Jr.
David Crockett Bayles

Larry Dillon
Raymond Lee Eanes
Jean Ellen Fain Pettus
Nathaniel Greer

Thomas Vincent Harman
Theodric T. Harris

Cecil S. Haskins, Jr.

 

Eileen Hayes
Debra Hickman
Betty Lou Hipsley Hogan
Carol Ann Houck Averill
Peggy Joyce
Fredrick Johnson
Steve
Kish
Linda Malasky  Warf
John Propst
Jimmy Shaban
Irvine Franklin Sizemore

 

 

 

Class of 1971

David Arkell
Karen Fly
James Gianato
Raymond Jones
Dandridge Lee Jordan
Janet Justice Murphy
Judy Lynn Mills Kennedy

Leila Merriweather
Tim Money
Brenda Mulkey Roberts
Herbert Randy Roope
Ronnie Small
Nancy Webb Gallimore

 
Class of 1972

David Craig Chewning
Ophelia Ingram
Donald L. Johnson
Randall Lawrence
Doris Aileen Morgan

Barbara McDaniel Tate

Vickie Nasser Sanchez
John Michael Propst
Peggy Taylor

 

 

 Class of 1973

Roland Chewning, Jr.
James Franklin

Danny Groseclose
Malcolm Harris
Terri Lewis Byrd
Edward L. McDaniel
Jimmy Guy Marino

Dayle Ann Mullins
Harvey Nelson
  Janice Martin Sierra
Anthony Serreno
Ellis Steel
Jimmy Warren

 

 
Class of 1974

Gus Cardona
Robin Cartwright
Jeff Combs
Darles Ann Delph Sweeney

Calvin A. Green
Ronald L. Ingram

Larry Timothy Isherwood
 
Tim Meadows
Teresa Toler Hawkins
Charles Smallwood
William Sanders

 

 

Class of 1975

Carolyn Alexander

Regina Ann Anderson
Rodney
Lynn Belle

Jasper E. Evans
Alexis Ruth Garnett Dennis
Eddie Gordon
Calvin A. Green
Victor Hazard
Donald Kosmos
Donna Sue Johnston

William Murray
Sandra Stacy Gojekian
Darrell Staples
Joey Underwood
Larry Welch
Buford Young
Anthony White
Vicki Worthington Gillespie

 

 

Class of 1976

Robert Blair
Sam Bright
Demtrius Conley
Larry Cook
Lisa Christie Songer
Keith Deberry
James H. Eubanks, Jr.

Andy Darrell Lane
Randy Mabry
Fedele Pascone

Philmore Wade
Roger Wooten
Emanuel Young
Emile E. Young

 

 

Class of 1977

Steve Bradley
Flora Angelica Burks
Mario Cardona
Terry Jones

Tammy Denise Martin Walls
Michael Kevin Richardson
Donna Robinette
Greg Snow

 

 

Class of 1978

Cheryl Dunn
Winifred Anne Green

Keith Isabelle
John DeWayne Pensule
Robin Smith

 

MVHS Class of 1979

 

Larry Shields
Hosie Hurd
Prentiss Irving Stanley, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 


 
Lest We Forget

(yearbook photos of our deceased classmates)

To have a name added to this list,  please email me: dskuja@yahoo.com